Privacy Notice – Maritime Travel Declaration

The Department of Home Affairs (the Department) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information, and how you may seek access to, or correction of, the personal information that we hold about you.

This notice explains why we (the Department and CPS Systems Pty Limited, a related body corporate of SITA (CPS Systems)) are collecting your personal information and how we will manage it. Further information about our personal information handling practices is available from the Department’s Privacy Policy, which you can access here .

CPS Systems is a contracted service provider of the Department and manages the Maritime Travel Declaration website on its behalf. CPS Systems processes personal information pursuant to instructions from the Department, and does not store personal information for longer than is necessary to supply the service to the Department.

The Maritime Travel Declaration collects personal information that you are required to provide under the Biosecurity Act 2015 (Cth) (Biosecurity Act), as well as personal information that you voluntarily provide under the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information that you are required to provide under the Biosecurity Act

Under section 44 of the Biosecurity Act you must make a statement about certain matters before you embark onto the vessel for your voyage.

Unless exceptional circumstances exist, you must use the Maritime Travel Declaration to provide a declaration that includes your identity and contact information, and that you are aware of applicable quarantine and COVID-19 testing requirements including the penalties for non-compliance with those requirements. If you are more than 12 years and 3 months old when the voyage is scheduled to commence, you must also provide a declaration about your vaccinations status.

The information is collected for a public health purpose, to support the response of the Australian Government and state and territory governments to COVID-19 and to limit the spread of COVID-19 in Australia.

The information will be recorded, used and disclosed in accordance with the Biosecurity Act. Where permitted by that Act, the information will be disclosed to agencies administering laws relating to health, biosecurity and quarantine including the Australian Government’s Department of Health, state and territory agencies responsible for health and quarantine, and police forces. It may be disclosed to vessel operators in Australia and overseas, as well as to overseas government agencies that are responsible for border control, health and quarantine.

Consequences of not providing the mandatory information

If you do not provide the information, you may contravene a civil penalty provision under section 46 of the Biosecurity Act. The maximum civil penalty for contravening section 46 is 30 penalty units (AUD6,660). You may also be required to quarantine upon arrival in Australia at your own expense.

Information about how to access or correct your personal information, make complaints or contact us is further below.

Collection of personal information that you voluntarily provide in the Maritime Travel Declaration

We collect your personal information for the purpose of supporting the response of the Australian Government and state and territory governments to the COVID-19 pandemic.

We need to collect your personal information to:

  • fulfil our border related and emergency management functions
  • disclose the information to the Australian Government’s Department of Health to enable that Department to manage Australia’s response to COVID-19 including disclosing the information to state and territory agencies to assist with Australia’s response to COVID-19
  • advise the relevant Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to:
    • assist with COVID-19 contact tracing planning and management activities, should there be a confirmed COVID-19 case on your vessel
    • identify people exposed to COVID-19
    • contact you if an individual on your vessel tests positive for COVID-19
    • contact you if you are listed as a contact of someone else who has tested positive for COVID-19
    • assist with activities associated with minimising the number of people becoming infected with COVID-19, and to track, prevent or slow the spread of COVID-19
    • plan quarantine arrangements as required, and to manage demands on our health systems
  • assess your COVID-19 risk, your quarantine requirements, whether you require additional health screening and, where applicable, your eligibility for quarantine-free arrival in Australia.

CPS Systems collects biometric templates that are in a passport, which may include a facial image, height measurement and signature. The biometric templates are collected when you upload a copy of the passport biodata page. CPS Systems will not use or disclose the biometric templates for any purpose, and will promptly delete or destroy them after collection.

You can upload the evidence of your COVID-19 vaccination status (for example, a COVID-19 vaccination certificate issued in your name) in the Maritime Travel Declaration website. We collect that information when you submit your Maritime Travel Declaration, including any facial image that appears on the evidence of your COVID-19 vaccination status. The information may be used or disclosed for the purposes explained in this Privacy Notice, including to verify your answers to the questions about your COVID-19 vaccination status.

We may use your contact details to invite you to participate in a survey or other research about your experience using the Maritime Travel Declaration.

CPS Systems collects, processes and stores the personal information that you provide when you create an account in the Maritime Travel Declaration, and discloses that information to the Department. The Department collects the information from CPS Systems, and uses and/or discloses that information for the purposes of managing your account and/or for one or more of the purposes explained in the terms and conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

If you do not provide your personal information, this will limit the ability of Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to reduce the spread of COVID-19 and protect you, other travellers and the Australian community. It may limit our ability to respond to health issues, facilitate quarantine requirements, or assess your eligibility for quarantine-free arrival in Australia (where applicable).

How we collect your personal information

Generally, the Department (or its contracted service providers) will collect your personal information directly from you or a third party you authorise to act on your behalf. The Maritime Travel Declaration information will be stored in a secure site located in Australia. We may also collect your information from other third parties, which may include other Australian Government agencies, law enforcement agencies or foreign governments.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose personal information that we collect about you to Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies that have a responsibility for administering health, quarantine and biosecurity laws, the Australian Federal Police and/or a state or territory police force or service as well as contracted service providers and vessel operators.

The relevant Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to whom your personal information may be disclosed include, but are not limited to:

Your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed without your consent unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act, the Biosecurity Act or other applicable legislation.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

The Department may need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in limited circumstances. These circumstances include if an individual on your vessel tests positive for COVID-19 or if the Australian Government has reason to believe you may have COVID-19 symptoms or may have been in contact with a person who has tested positive for COVID-19.

The Department may inform the operator of your vessel that you have completed a Maritime Travel Declaration before you embark on your voyage.

The overseas recipients to whom your personal information may be disclosed include vessel operators and the relevant government agencies in your home country (or another country you have travelled or transited through prior to arriving in Australia) that are responsible for COVID-19 contact tracing, quarantine management and border functions.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can make a request for access and correction of your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy explains how you can seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, or how you can seek to have this information corrected.

Concerns and complaints

The Department is committed to protecting the personal information with which it is entrusted in accordance with the Privacy Act and, where applicable, the Biosecurity Act. If you believe that the Department has handled your personal information in a way that breaches our obligations, our Privacy Policy explains how you can make a complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.

How you can contact us

Full contact details can be found on the Department’s website: www.homeaffairs.gov.au

Alternatively, you can provide feedback by:

The Manager Global Feedback Unit

GPO Box 241

Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia